Gig Guide

GIG GUIDE NOVEMBER 2017

All this months goings on in the world of MUSIC and COMEDY

MUSIC LISTINGS

MONDAY 6TH OCTOBER – ITCH (KING BLUES) – Joiners

TUESDAY 7TH – PINS –Joiners, LISBEE STAINTON – Talking Heads, MARMOZETS – O2 Bournemouth

WEDNESDAY 8TH – CRADLE OF FILTH  – Engine Rooms, DAN EAGLE AND RYAN GREAVES – The Anchor Cowes

THURSDAY 9TH – WONK UNIT – Joiners, SYD ARTHUR – Talking Heads, DR HOOK – Bournemouth Pavilion, DAN EAGLE, RYAN GREAVES AND HORIZON – Royal Albert Southsea

FRIDAY 10TH – SOCIAL REPOSE – Joiners, CULTURE SHOCK – Talking Heads, WIRE – Wedgewood Rooms, THE STYLISTICS – Bournemouth Pavilion, FROM THE JAM –Pyramids, DEAF HAVANA – Engine Rooms, OMD – Southampton Guildhall, DD ALLEN – Old Firestation Bournemouth, THE PINHEADS –Anvil Bournemouth, MATT BLACK – Mr Kyps, ROBBIE AND OLLY TRIBUTE – Canvas, NIGHT DEMON – Firehouse Southampton, HARPIN ON – Chaplins Bournemouth, DAN EAGLE AND RYAN GREAVES – William Walker Winchester

SATURDAY 11TH – THE EDIT – Joiners, DAISY AND THE WEDDING TOASTERS – Talking Heads, THE COLLISION (EP LAUNCH) – Wedgewood Rooms, SPREADING THE DISEASE – Firehouse Southampton, SAID THE MAIDEN – Railway Winchester, ED CAUSTIC – Yacht Woolston, AFRO TALLAWAH – Chaplins

SUNDAY 12TH – DARK MARKET – Talking Heads, MOLLIE SCOTT – Wedgewood Rooms

MONDAY 13TH – JOHN SMITH – Talking Heads, GHOSTPOET – Wedgewood Rooms, NELLY – Southampton Guildhall, BURY TOMORROW – Anvil, DAN EAGLE, RYAN GREAVES – Chaplins

TUESDAY 14TH –THE MOVIELIFE –Joiners, KYROS – Talking Heads

WEDNESDAY 15TH – VON HERTSON BROTHERS – Talking Heads, DAN EAGLE AND RYAN GREAVES –Talking Heads (Front Bar), NOTHING BUT THEIVES – Southampton Guildhall,

THURSDAY 16TH – RUTS DC – Talking Heads, ALISON MOYET – Bournemouth Pavilion, IMELDA MAY – Southampton Guildhall, MR FUNGUS – Anvil, DAN EAGLE, RYAN GREAVES – Winter Gardens Ventnor

FRIDAY 17TH – THE MEN THEY COULDN’T HANG – Joiners, CREEDENCE CLEARWATER REVIEW – Talking Heads, AFRO CULT SOUND SYSTEM – Wedgewood Rooms, DEFINITELY MIGHTBE – Old Firestation, SCOUTING FOR GIRLS – O2 Bournemouth, HARK – Anvil

SATURDAY 18TH – ATLANTICO – Talking Heads, LOS HOMBRES – Wedgewood Rooms, HAPPY MONDAYS – Pyramids, JAWS – Engine Rooms, DUB PISTOLS – 1865, SMILEY AND THE UNDERCLASS – Anvil, GASTRIC BAND – Mr Kyps, WESTERN SAND – Firehouse Southampton, SARI SCHOOR – Railway Winchester, CUBAN BROTHERS – The Loft, DAN EAGLE – Yacht Tavern Woolston

SUNDAY 19TH – COUNTERPARTS – Joiners, BLACK STAR RIDERS – Pyramids, SINNERBOY – Mr Kyps,

MONDAY 20TH – FELIX HAGAN AND THE FAMILY – Joiners

TUESDAY 21ST – WOLF ALICE – Southampton Guildhall, SONIC BOOM SIX – 1865,

WEDNESDAY 22ND – KOBRA AND THE LOTUS –Talking Heads, PLACEBO – Portsmouth Guildhall

THURSDAY 23RD – HOWLAND – Joiners, THE DARKNESS – Southampton Guildhall, MARK MORRIS (BLUETONES) – 1865, INCOGNITO – Concorde Club

FRIDAY 24TH – WILD FRONT – Joiners, PETER AND THE TEST TUBE BABIES – Talking Heads, LUCY ROSE – Engine Rooms, REBECCA FERGASON – Concorde Club, BIG COUNTRY – Old Firestation, THE SELECTER – O2 Bournemouth, LAURENCE JONES – Mr Kyps, STRONG ASIAN MOTHERS – Railway Winchester, JACK FRANCIS – Ferryman Warsash, DAN EAGLE – Yacht Tavern Woolston

SATURDAY 25TH – WESTERN SAND – Joiners, JOHN OTWAY – Talking Heads, FOUR FOLDS LAW – Wedgewood Rooms, JAMES BLUNT – Bournemouth BIC, YUNGEN – Engine Rooms, FUTURE ISLANDS – O2 Bournemouth, MAD DOG MCREA – Mr Kyps, TOMMY SCOTT (SPACE) – Railway Winchester, BIFROST – Yacht Tavern Woolston

SUNDAY 26TH – HAUS – Joiners, THE WORRY DOLLS – Talking Heads, BANANARAMA – Bournemouth BIC, OVERTONES – Concorde Club, RAGING SPEEDHORN – Anvil, JW JONES – Mr Kyps,

MONDAY 27TH – BROKEN WITT REBELS – Joiners, STEPS – Bournemouth BIC, GOOD CHARLOTTE –Southampton Guildhall, OVERTONES – Concorde Club, SECRETS – Anvil,

TUESDAY 28TH – ROYAL THUNDER – Joiners, ROYAL BLOOD – Bournemouth BIC, ALISON MOYET – Southampton Guildhall,

WEDNESDAY 29TH – BARRY HYDE – Joiners, FLEET FOXES – Southampton Guildhall, THE TWANG – Old Firestation, HARBINGER – Anvil,

THURSDAY 30TH – KING PORTER STOMP – Joiners, TANKUS THE HENGE – Talking Heads, ROCKET FROM THE CRYPT – Wedgewood Rooms, JAMES ARTHUR – Bournemouth BIC, NATTY – Engine Rooms, NEWTON FAULKNER – Old Firestation, THE DIVINE COMEDY – O2 Bournemouth, THE MOUSE OUTFIT – Mr Kyps, CHRIS TT – Railway Winchester

COMEDY LISTINGS

 

MONDAY 13TH – LEE NELSON – Regent Centre Christchurch

TUESDAY 14TH – JIMMY CARR – Portsmouth Guildhall

THURSDAY 16TH – JOEL DOMMET – Bournemouth Pavilion, JEREMY HEALY – Wimborne Tivoli

FRIDAY 17TH – JIMMY CARR – Bournemouth Pavilion

SUNDAY 19TH – KATHERINE RYAN – Portsmouth Guildhall

TUESDAY 21ST – PAUL CHOWDHRY – Portsmouth Guildhall, HENNING WHEN – Salisbury City Hall, PAUL FOOT – Wedgewood Rooms, JASON MANFORD – Winbourne Tivoli,

SUNDAY 26TH – MILTON JONES –Guildhall Southampton

MONDAY 27TH – MILTON JONES – Portsmouth Guildhall

THURSDAY 30TH – JENNY ÉCLAIR –Eastleigh Thornden Hall, ROBIN INCE –Hanger Lane